• GOLD - 19 286,49 AMD SILVER - 243,75 AMD PLATINUM - 13 611,43 AMD
Henrikh Mkhitaryan: Presidential Award Cannot Be Compared With Any Goal
Armenian midfielder in Manchester United and leader of the Armenian national team Henrikh Mkhitaryan received a presidential award for his contribution to the development of Armenian sport and for the best representation of Armenia in the world.
As Sputnik Armenia reports, after the ceremony in the conversation with the journalists, Mkhitaryan noted that it is a great honor for him to wave the Armenian flag at various venues.
"I wanted to realize this idea for a long time and, finally, it fulfilled, as we were able to win in the European League," Mkhitaryan said.
He added that it is impossible to compare the medal received from the President with any goal, as these are disparate things. The Armenian midfielder said that he was happy to receive such a high award. He expressed hope that this will stimulate further development of the Armenian sport.