• GOLD - 18,813.94 AMD SILVER - 238.58 AMD PLATINUM - 12,330.93 AMD
Prime Minister of Armenia and Kazakhstan Discuss a Number of Issues of Armenian-Kazakh Economic Cooperation
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan met with Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan Bakytzhan Sagintayev in Astana, official page of RA government reports.
The Head of Kazakh Government noted that the high-level interstate relations and political dialogue between the two States provide a good basis for deepening economic cooperation. Mr Sagintayev stressed that mutual high-level visits will contribute to the further development and deepening of Armenian-Kazakh relations.
Thankful for a warm welcome, the Prime Minister of Armenia said to be glad to meet with his counterpart on the eve of the 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between Armenia and Kazakhstan. Karen Karapetyan noted that growth trends can be seen in bilateral trade and economic relations and there is a potential for the further development of economic cooperation.
The Prime Minister of Armenia stressed that there are numerous promising projects that can be implemented jointly and on mutually beneficial terms. The parties discussed a number of issues high on the bilateral agenda and outlined new areas of cooperation.