• GOLD - 19,754.04 AMD SILVER - 252.47 AMD PLATINUM - 13,441.18 AMD
The Armenian Assembly of America Calls for Congressional Investigation "Azerbaijani Laundromat"
The Armenian Assembly of America (Assembly) sent a letter to the House Oversight and Government Reform and House Select Committees on Intelligence expressing concern regarding the undue influence of Azerbaijan's caviar diplomacy, especially given a recent report revealing the "Azerbaijani Laundromat," reports.
In their letter to House Oversight and Government Reform Chairman Trey Gowdy and Ranking Member Elijah Cummings alongside House Intelligence Chairman David Nunes (R-CA) and Ranking Member Adam Schiff (D-CA), Assembly Co-Chairs Anthony Barsamian and Van Krikorian stated: "We are writing to bring to your attention our serious concerns regarding Azerbaijan's attempts to undermine western democratic values and institutions, and the most recent revelations that it 'operated [a] secret $3bn slush fund,' in Europe," as reported in a September 5, 2017 BBC article. We should not turn a blind eye to Azerbaijan's out of bounds and corrupt influence on American democracy," Assembly Co-Chairs Barsamian and Krikorian said.