• GOLD - 20,035.18 AMD SILVER - 254.58 AMD PLATINUM - 13,828.08 AMD
RA Prime Minister: The Eurasian Integration Project Has Expanded Our Economic Boundaries
Armenia’s developing economy reacts to the very often unpredictable global changes, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan told RIA Novosti news agency of Russia, Artsakhpress reports.
In his words, although the final data for 2017 will be issued at the end of January, we can surely say that the economic growth will be more than what was expected in 2016.
"As for the EAEU [the Eurasian Economic Union], its logic is very simple and pragmatic for us [Armenia]," noted the PM. "The Eurasian integration project has expanded our economic boundaries.
"The favorable investment and business climate will enable Armenia to become a starting ground for Russian entrepreneurs to enter new markets. We [Armenia] have a preferential trade regime, the so called GSP, with USA, Canada, Switzerland, Norway, and Japan. Since 2018, Armenia is a member of the REX system."