Prime Minister Receives OSCE Countries’ Representatives
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has received a delegation of OSCE-member States’ representatives, led by Veronique Roger-Lacan.
The Prime Minister stressed the importance of Armenia’s close cooperation and constructive dialogue with OSCE and the governments of its member States. Nikol Pashinyan touched upon Armenia’s internal political developments, foreign policy priorities, and answered the questions of interest to the meeting participants, which bore on the Armenian government’s political and economic activities and programs, the reforms planned for the development of democratic institutions, etc. The head of the Armenian government presented his views about holding snap parliamentary elections in our country, amending the Electoral Code, combating corruption, improving the business environment, and fighting monopolies.
Nikol Pashinyan touched upon the negotiations on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement, Armenian-Turkish relations and spoke about Armenia’s relations with Russia, the European Union, the United States and other countries.
Thankful for a sincere and direct dialogue, Veronique Roger-Lacan stressed that the OSCE stands ready to develop and deepen partnership with Armenia in a bid to support the Government’s reforms.