Speaker of RA National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan Meets with Speaker of RF Federation Council Valentina Matviyenko
Within the framework of the works of the CIS Inter-Parliamentary Assembly Council and Plenary Sittings in St. Petersburg Ararat Mirzoyan, Speaker of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia met with the Speaker of the RF FA Federation Council Valentina Matviyenko.
Welcoming Ararat Mirzoyan, Valentina Matviyenko has noted with satisfaction that the Armenian-Russian relations actively develop, involving the top leadership of the two countries. The Speaker of the Federation Council has underlined that the relations between the two countries develop not only in bilateral format but also within the framework of the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU). She attached great importance to the cooperation between the two countries in the sphere of education, which is a prerequisite for economic cooperation between the two countries. Regarding the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, Valentina Matviyenko emphasized the importance of the dialogue between the parties and the absence of aggressive rhetoric.
The Speaker of the Federation Council highly assessed the activeness of the Armenian delegation in the framework of the work of the CIS Inter-Parliamentary Assembly.
In his speech the Speaker of the National Assembly has noted that there is an active dynamics of development in the allied relations between Armenia and Russia. The inter-parliamentary relations also promote it, and the evidence is the sitting of the Armenian-Russian Inter-Parliamentary Committee recently held in Gyumri with a full agenda.
Referring to the Nagorno-Karabakh issue, Ararat Mirzoyan reaffirmed the position of the Armenian side aimed at the peaceful settlement of the problem within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairmanship. The Speaker of the Armenian Parliament touched upon the statement of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia: the solution of the problem should be acceptable for the peoples of Armenia, Nagorno Karabakh and Azerbaijan, and highlighted that the Azerbaijani side should also make a statement with similar content.
The parties related to the cooperation of the two countries' parliamentarians both in the IPA CIS and also on the inter-parliamentary platforms. An agreement was reached that Valentina Matviyenko would pay an official visit to Armenia next year.