• USD - 447.17 AMD +0.17 EUR - 479.19 AMD +0.19 RUB - 7.04 AMD +0.04 GBP - 564.02 AMD +0.02
The Government Defines the Procedure for Registration of Arbitrary Buildings and Half-Constructed Arbitrary Buildings
The first Cabinet meeting in 2022 took place today, chaired by Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan.
The Government defined the procedure for registration of arbitrary buildings and half-constructed arbitrary buildings. According to the substantiation, the law "On Making Amendments to the RA Civil Code" establishes a requirement to register arbitrary constructions. Accordingly, in order to register an unregistered arbitrary construction, individuals, legal entities, state or local self-government bodies must apply to surveyors who have received a qualification certificate from the Cadastre Committee. The latter will perform the relevant measurement work and after agreeing the results with the customer, will download the measurement package to the online office of surveyors embedded in the website After performing the mentioned actions, the construction will be considered registered, about which the customer will receive an SMS. Since arbitrary buildings were registered also before the legislative changes were made, it was established that in terms of order, the arbitrary building is considered to be registered also in cases when the building was registered as an arbitrary building in the state registration certificate or in the Cadastre Committee database before the entry into force of the law.
Nikol Pashinyan highlighted the adoption of the decision and said, “In fact, it is a very important regulation, and our local self-government and state bodies must work together effectively. We talk much about the accomplishment of state institutions, we highlight it. And this number of illegal or arbitrary constructions in the country is already a strong evidence of the incomplete accomplishment of state institutions. I would like us not to underestimate the role of urban development at all, because it has a very important economic, cultural and intellectual significance. The urban development environment that surrounds us is an expression of our mentality.”
The Government made a decision on "transferring the rights certified by the shares of “Zangezur Copper and Molybdenum Combine" CJSC to trust management." Accordingly, the Republic of Armenia, in the person of the Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, will transfer the management of 15% of ordinary shares of the company to the Armenian National Interests Fund (ANIF) based on the trust management agreement, while preserving the state ownership of the shares. ANIF is a 100% state-owned commercial organization, one of the mandates of which is the effective representation of the state as the owner in the strategic assets of the state. Through ANIF, the Republic of Armenia will be more effective in its participation in the company, as well as through ANIF it can create a long-term joint vision and opportunities for the state and company shareholders for business development and for the economic benefits of Armenia. ANIF is not paid for trust management. At the same time, taking into account the fact that it will be necessary to make financial expenses for the management, it is planned to hold discussions within six months in order to regulate the reimbursement of the expenses made by the ANIF during the trust management.