• USD - 395 AMD -0.92 EUR - 414 AMD -0.65 RUB - 6 AMD -0.52 GBP - 478 AMD -0.43
You Can Observe Austria as a Reliable Partner: President of the Federal Council of Austria Said to Alen Simonyan
On June 23, the President of the Federal Council of the Republic of Austria Christine Schwarz-Fuchs received the delegation led by the RA NA President Alen Simonyan being in Austria on an official visit.
The RA NA President noted in his talk that during last years, positive dynamics of development of bilateral relations is noticed on the political platform between Armenia and Austria: active mutual visits, meetings were held at the level of presidents, prime ministers and foreign ministers. He added that it is necessary to establish cooperation between the Armenian Parliament and the Upper Chamber of the Austrian Parliament, as the parliamentary diplomacy plays considerable role in the Armenian-Austrian bilateral agenda at the federal, as well as at the decentralized level.
Alen Simonyan reaffirmed the commitment of Armenia to expand and deepen the institutional reform process with the European counterparts aimed at the further strengthening of democracy, human rights and rule of law. In this respect, according to the RA NA President, the entering into force of the Armenia-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement is a turning point moment, which will open new perspectives for deepening Armenia-EU cooperation.
During the talk the issues on liberlaisation of Armenia-EU entry visa regime, the opening of the Embassy of the Republic of Austria in Armenia and the opening of the Austrian visa services in Yerevan were starting topics.
Touching upon the 44-day war and many problems caused because of that, Alen Simonyan once again welcomed the efforts of Austria aimed at strengthening of peace and stability in the region, the creation of the atmosphere of mutual trust and the development of regional cooperation.
The sides also referred to the importance of the centuries-old Armenian community, which is a reliable bridge between the two countries. Christine Schwarz-Fuchs underlined with pride the great contribution of the Armenians in the cultural, economic and political life of their country.
At the end of meeting the President of the Federal Council of the Republic of Austria highlighted the RA NA President’s visit, noting that it would open opportunities between Armenia and Austria for the expansion of the inter-parliamentary cooperation. “We are concerned about the favourable situation for the people living in Nagorno Karabakh. In this respect, you can observe Austria as a reliable partner,” the President of the Federal Council of the Republic of Austria Christine Schwarz-Fuchs noted.