• GOLD - 18,664.15 AMD SILVER - 220,02 AMD PLATINUM - 12,672.33 AMD
NKR Defense Minister Officially Appointed
The President of Nagorno-Karabakh Republic signed a decree, appointing lieutenant-general Levon Mnatsakanyan the Defense Minister, Commander of the NKR Defense Army, the press service of the NKR President informs.
President Sahakyan also signed a decree awarding Movses Hakobyan with the Grigor Lousavorich Order for exclusive services rendered to the Artsakh Republic.
On 17 June President Bako Sahakyan visited NKR Defense Ministry and introduced the newly-appointed Defense Minister Levon Mnatsakanyan to the command staff of the army.
President Sahakyan extended appreciation to former Defense Minister Movses Hakobyan for the implemented extensive work, underlining that under his command the Defense Army's combat readiness reached a new level, numerous issues were solved.
Bako Sahakyan noted with certainty that Movses Hakobyan would continue contributing his rich experience and knowledge in the new responsible position as deputy head of the General Staff of the Republic of Armenia's armed forces.
Speaking about Levon Mnatsakanyan, the Head of the State qualified him as one of the most experienced generals having profound knowledge, held in authority and respect in the army, who showed his worth in all the assumed positions.
Supreme Commander-in-chief of the Artsakh Republic armed forces expressed his confidence that Levon Mnatsakanyan would work with the same fervor as defense minister and Defense Army commander, directing all his skills and abilities towards reinforcing the army and raising steadily its effectiveness.
The Republic of Armenia Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan and other officials were present at the meeting.