• GOLD - 31 206,12 AMD SILVER - 422,67 AMD PLATINUM - 17 163,58 AMD
Aurora Humanitarian Initiative and Club de Madrid to Inspire Action to Support Those in Need of Humanitarian Aid
The Aurora Humanitarian Initiative, a non-profit charitable organization established on behalf of the survivors of the Armenian Genocide and in gratitude to their saviors, today announced a collaboration with the World Leadership Alliance Club de Madrid, the world’s largest independent forum of former heads of state and government. The collaboration, which began May 1, 2017, aims to inspire action to support those in need of humanitarian aid, reports.
As the Public Relations Department of IDeA Foundation reports, as part of the agreement, Club de Madrid members Benjamin Mkapa, former President of Tanzania, and Festus Mogae, former President of Botswana, will participate in the Aurora Prize for Awakening Humanity Ceremony in Yerevan, Armenia. These two African leaders have had first-hand experience in dealing with ongoing conflict in Africa and especially in Sudan. In Yerevan, they will be engaging with humanitarian practitioners, scholars, media professionals and policymakers to discuss effective approaches and reforms for peacekeeping and peacebuilding and the role of economic development in the process.
"We are always eager to partner with organizations that share our mission, and Club de Madrid’s support will be instrumental in empowering individuals to save lives, offering hope to those in need, and inspiring global humanitarian action," said Ruben Vardanyan, Co-Founder of the Aurora Humanitarian Initiative. "We are honored to work alongside this esteemed international organization to promote our common goal in raising attention for humanitarian issues and delivering effective responses to crisis and injustice around the globe."