• GOLD - 19 030,68 AMD SILVER - 227,79 AMD PLATINUM - 13 074,57 AMD
Serzh Sargsyan on Karabakh Conflict: It Is Not Possible to Negotiate with One Hand and to Fire with Another
It is impossible to negotiate with one hand and fire with another, President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan said in an exclusive interview with Armenia TV, referring to the Karabakh conflict peace process, reports.
"There must be no shots during negotiations," he emphasized.
"Now the process goes in two directions. The first direction is to weaken tension, to create investigations mechanisms, which would lead to a certain atmosphere of mutual trust, and which would make it possible to go deeper into the provisions of the document. I have repeated on several occasions that it is not possible to negotiate with one hand and to fire with another. It is impossible to come to an agreement in these circumstances," he said.
Presenting his vision of the settlement, the President noted: "There must be calmness at the line of contact. The victims have to be ruled out. The manhunt that happens today should be excluded. It will create a certain atmosphere of mutual trust. If you do not fulfill agreements once, it pays the way to distrust, the atmosphere of distrust will deepen".