• GOLD - 19 146,92 AMD SILVER - 229,55 AMD PLATINUM - 13 099,62 AMD
Charity Race of Santa Clauses to Be Held in Yerevan
Within the frames of "New Year in Yerevan 2018" program, jointly by Yerevan Municipality, the organizational team of "Yerevan half-marathon" and "Tryclub" club, on December 24, at 10:00 the traditional charity run marathon "New Year kindness run". Hundreds of runners dressed as Santa Clauses, under the slogan "Run and help" will run the distance of 5 km along the central street of the capital, official page of Yerevan State Municipality informs.
The aim of charity run is to assist the program of social support to Syrian Armenian families.
Everyone can take part in the race and children can participate only together with their parents. The participants will get Santa Clause’s outfit.
The start of the event will be given from Republic square.
To take part in the charity run it’s necessary to fill in online application and make the payment. Participation charge is 5000 AMD. All questions related to the run can be sent to [email protected] or phone 055 88 6 37. The applications will be received till December 23 of this year.
It should be noted that a walk marathon along the distance of 5 km will be organized after the run. Everyone can join the event free of charge. The walk marathon is organized by Green team Armenia organization in team with "RadioVan" to spread the healthy lifestyle. The participants of the walk marathon will get Santa’s hats and the winners will get presents from the organizers.
It should be noted that because of the run a number of streets and squares will be closed from 10:30 till 12:30. The traffic will be stopped in Republic, St. Shahumyan and Sakharov squares, V.Sargsyan, Nalbandyan, Pushkin and Abovyan streets. We apologize for temporary inconveniences.