• GOLD - 18,664.15 AMD SILVER - 220,02 AMD PLATINUM - 12,672.33 AMD
President Receives EU Special Representative for South Caucasus and Georgia Crisis
Today, President Serzh Sargsyan received EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the Crisis in Georgia Toivo Klaar.
Welcoming the guest, the President of Armenia noted with satisfaction the recent progress in the relations between Armenia and the European Union, which is noticeable not only in bilateral relations, but also within the framework of the Eastern Partnership.
President Sargsyan emphasized that from the perspective of these relations, 2017 and early 2018 were marked by major achievements, if we consider that another document was signed in Brussels just two days ago on the priorities of Armenia’s partnership with the European Union, which sets out the goals Armenia has set itself in the framework of cooperation with the EU.
Serzh Sargsyan noted that Armenia is determined to continue developing relations in the same spirit and implement the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement within the shortest possible time frames. To this end, a Deputy Prime Minister-headed interagency commission has been set up to coordinate the implementation of the CEPA and the Partnership Priorities.
President Sargsyan noted that Armenia will probably ratify the agreement by the end of April in order to launch its provisional implementation, in particular, the process of approximation in individual sectors until the completion of the ratification process by EU-member States. The President noted with satisfaction that Estonia, Toivo Klaar’s home country, has already completed the ratification process and expressed the hope that the other EU-member States will do so in the foreseeable future.
The EU Special Representative agreed with the President of Armenia that the EU-Armenia relations are developing quite well. Touching upon the ratification process, he said it might take time in some European countries, which does not prevent Armenia and the European Union from pursuing an interim arrangement in a bid to expand the relations day by day. Toivo Klaar emphasized that Armenia is a good example how a country, being a member of the Eurasian Economic Union, may at the same time have good relations with the European Union.
President Sargsyan and the EU Special Representative took the opportunity to exchange views on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement process. Toivo Klaar reaffirmed the European Union’s support for the efforts exerted by the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs with a view to achieving a peaceful resolution.