• GOLD - 18 748,32 AMD SILVER - 221,73 AMD PLATINUM - 12 556,59 AMD
Armenian President’s Participation in Munich Conference Was Important and Welcomed – US Political Scientist
American political scientist Ian Bremmer, president and founder of Eurasia Group research and consulting firm, says Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan’s participation in and speech at the Munich Security Conference was important and welcomed.
In an interview to Armenpress, Ian Bremmer said it was visible and clear to everyone that his speech was trying to bridge the yawning gap between Brussels and Moscow.
''As a small, landlocked country, that’s a really big challenge. President Sargsyan showed a perspective that is often forgotten in Brussels and in Washington - that countries in the South Caucasus, Central/Eastern Europe, and Central Asia face difficult and sometimes restricted choices in their relationships with large neighbors, and must find unique ways to preserve their foreign relationships'', the American political scientist said.
Commenting on the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, Ian Bremmer said the international community still needs to push for the finalization and ultimately the implementation of the basic principles of settlement agreed a decade ago, in keeping with the mission of the OSCE Minsk Group, which, according to him, means a real peacekeeping operation.