• GOLD - 26 965,67 AMD SILVER - 264,44 AMD PLATINUM - 12 988,57 AMD
Geneva: Armenian Delegation Takes Part in Works of 138th Assembly of Inter-Parliamentary Union
The delegation of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia led by the President of the National Assembly Ara Babloyan takes part in the works of the 138th Assembly of the Inter-Parliamentary Union in Geneva (Switzerland) from March 24 to 28, the official page of the National Assemblie of the RA reports.
Within the framework of the Assembly works the RA NA President Ara Babloyan met with the Secretary General of the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) Martin Chungong. The meeting took place on the Secretary General's initiative. Issues concerning the procedure of the IPU works, the ways of the rise of its efficiency and the reforms being proposed by the amendments of the IPU Statutes were discussed. Ara Babloyan proposed the Secretary General of the Inter-Parliamentary Union to discuss the possibility of holding events within the framework of the IPU activities in Armenia.
The parliamentarians of Armenia took part in events of different Committees, particularly in the works of the Forum of Women Parliamentarians and Advisory Group on Health, Committee on the Human Rights of Parliamentarians, Standing Committee on Peace and International Security.
The delegation comprises of the RA NA deputies Samvel Nikoyan, Shushan Sardaryan, Lena Nazaryan, Shake Isayan, Karen Avagyan and the RA NA Chief of Staff, Secretary General Ara Saghatelyan.