• GOLD - 18,858.88 AMD SILVER - 219.95 AMD PLATINUM - 13,225.22 AMD
The Azerbaijani MFA Answered Nikol Pashinyan
"The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry regards the statement of the Armenian Prime Minister on the participation of the self-proclaimed regime in Nagorno-Karabakh in the negotiations on the conflict settlement process as a distructive step aimed at breaking the negotiation process and preserving the status quo based on the occupation," the head of the press service of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, Hikmet Hajiyev said, commenting on the statements of Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, informs.
According to Hajiyev, the presence of the Armenian armed forces in the "occupied territories of Azerbaijan" and the continuation of the "occupation" directly determine the international legal responsibility of Armenia as a party to the conflict.
"If the Armenian leadership is concerned about the fact that the agreements reached remain only on paper, it should implement the relevant decisions of the UN Security Council, which require immediate and unconditional freeing of the occupied territories of Azerbaijan," the Foreign Ministry spokesman said.
According to him, Azerbaijan has repeatedly expressed its position on the conflict and is in favor of an early resolution of the conflict.
"Armenia must understand that Azerbaijan has already made a big concession by conducting negotiations for 25 years with a country that has occupied our territories," Hajiyev added.