• GOLD - 23,184.63 AMD SILVER - 262.56 AMD PLATINUM - 12,745.62 AMD
Usually People Having a Conflict Think that Their Conflict Is the Worst in the World
Within the framework of the project “Building Peace Process Competences of Mandated Executives in Armenia” from March 30 to April 2 training-seminar on "Negotiations and Peace Process Architecture: Lessons Learned from the Western Balkan Cases” took place in Aghveran with the participation of the RA state institutions’ representatives.
According to the international experts invited to the seminar, people having a conflict usually think that their conflict is the worst in the world. In their opinion the workshop provided an opportunity to present different experiences of conflicts and the steps that were or are being taken towards their resolution.
In their turn, the participants noted that the discussions on the international situation created in the settlement of those conflicts were quite interesting; it was interesting to know about the impact of the relationships between the power centers on those conflicts. Participants also mentioned that, as a result of the discussions, it became clear that mediation is a rather difficult mission and the different type of impact that a mediator can have in the conflict settlement process.
The participants are convinced that the deep and detailed knowledge on the Western Balkan cases gained from the "first hand"- from former officials involved in the negotiation processes and from the conflicting parties, will be used to some extent in their work.
It should be noted that this is already the third workshop-discussion within the project, organized in cooperation with the «European Integration» NGO and the Crisis Management Initiative in the framework of the initiative “The European Partnership for the peaceful settlement of the conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh” (EPNK).