• GOLD - 20 555,42 AMD SILVER - 244,2 AMD PLATINUM - 12 256,92 AMD
President Sarkissian Familiarized With the Activities and Programs of PicsArt
President Armen Sarkissian visited today the PicsArt company, familiarized with the programs and activities of the company which specializes in information technologies.
During the tour, the founder and Executive Director of the PicsArt Hovhannes Avoyan and General Director Michael Vardanian presented to Armen Sarkissian the particularities of the company, approaches of the management system, the structure, general policies, as well as the opportunities offered by the PicsArt application. It was noted that currently the application is accessible in 30 languages all over the world through the iOs, Android and Windows platforms. Each month, the application has more than 100 million active users, who create and edit over a one billion images and videos.
The President familiarized with the conditions in the company, conversed with the employees, and inquired about their work.
After the tour, the President held a meeting with the management of the company. Discussed were trends and prospects of development of the area of information technologies in Armenia, cooperation with the Armenian startups.
Presented were also the future directions for the company’s development, the current stage of international cooperation and expansion programs, as well as the educational programs implemented by the company and issues related to the cooperation with educational institutions.
President Sarkissian expressed readiness to assist the company in its development.
Did the Armenian Authorities Do the Right Thing by Allowing the Azerbaijani Journalist to Visit Armenia?