• GOLD - 20 775,21 AMD SILVER - 247,09 AMD PLATINUM - 12 664,18 AMD
Civil Society Manifestations Must Not Replace or Hinder the Parliamentary Democratic Process in the Parliament. Joseph Daul
Joseph Daul Facebook page
Civil society manifestations must not replace or hinder the parliamentary democratic process in the Parliament, President of the European People’s Party (EPP) Joseph Daul posted a status on Facebook, addressing the political situation in Armenia.
The European politician has shared his concerns on Friday, commenting on an earlier meeting with Armen Ashotyan, the Chairman of the Armenian National Assembly’s Standing Committee on Foreign Relations.
His full statement is as follows:
“On Wednesday, I met Armen Ashotyan, the international secretary of the Republican Party of Armenia, who alerted me on the situation in the country under the new government. I will continue to monitor the situation and I hope that the Prime Minister will respect the rule of law and the independence of the legislative.
Civil society manifestations are always legitimate but must not replace or hinder the parliamentary democratic process in the Parliament.
“On Thursday, I had the pleasure to receive both EPP candidates for the Georgian presidential elections, Grigol Vashadze for the United National Movement and David Bakradze for European Georgia – Movement for Liberty. All the best to both of you and may the best man win! But the most important is that both set an example in terms of fairness and transparency and that on the second round the entire EPP family in Georgia supports whichever of the two candidates got the best results in the first round, in compliance with the agreement both parties signed, together with the EPP.
“Finally, today I discussed with Filippo Lombardi, Vice-President of our Group and Chairman of the General Committee on Political Affairs and Security in the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, who is also member of the Parliamentary Assembly in the Council of Europe. Thanks to his experience in these organisations, which play a crucial role in promoting rule of law, human rights and security in the Eastern neighbourhood region, he had some interesting insight to provide me.”