• GOLD - 22 519,28 AMD SILVER - 261,56 AMD PLATINUM - 13 388,89 AMD
Secretary General Michaelle Jean: We Are Happy that Armenia is Hosting this Summit
Being a member of the International Organization of La Francophonie, Armenia is able to be a part and member of a huge space which has its goals on the levels of both security and sustainable development and dialogue, Secretary General of La Francophonie Michaelle Jean said at a press conference in the Armenian Foreign Ministry headquarters today, ''Armenpress'' reports.
According to her, for the La Francophonie summit Armenia has chosen one of the most important topics: Living Together, in solidarity, and this is a very important condition for prosperity and peace. ''We are very happy and joyful that Armenia is hosting this summit. It is a great pleasure to be in Armenia as the Secretary General of La Francophonie,'' she said.
Jean noted that important decisions will be made during the summit. Those candidates willing to join the La Francophonie will also be discussed at the summit.