• GOLD - 20 395,34 AMD SILVER - 226,32 AMD PLATINUM - 12 459,29 AMD
PM Receives EAEU-Member States’ Central Bank Presidents
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received a delegation of EAEU-member States’ central bank presidents who have arrived in Armenia to attend the celebrations of the 25th anniversary of introduction of the Armenian currency - the Dram.
Welcoming the guests to the Government of Armenia, the Premier thanked them for attending the festive events. Nikol Pashinyan noted that in the wake of the non-violent velvet revolution, the Armenian dram continued to be stable, which is an important factor in terms of economic development. He attached importance to close partnership between the central banks of EAEU countries for the development of financial markets, advancement of economies and introduction of new mechanisms.
The Prime Minister expressed the hope that the ongoing productive and constructive dialogue will be maintained between the respective financial executives to ensure continued cooperation in all spheres of mutual interest.
The CB presidents introduced the steps aimed at the furtherance of partnership, which in turn will help promote economic development within integration processes, including capital markets and trade-turnover. Ideas were exchanged on the possibilities of implementing mutual settlements in national currencies within the EAEU.