• GOLD - 30 049,87 AMD SILVER - 387,97 AMD PLATINUM - 15 272,88 AMD
President Participated at the Opening of the World Investment Forum in Geneva
President Armen Sarkissian, who is in the Swiss Confederation on a working visit, in Geneva, at the UN headquarters participated at the official opening of the World Investment Forum 2018 organized biannually by the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD). The 10th conference this year is titled “Investments for Sustainable Development”.
Before the opening of the Forum, the President of Armenia had a brief meeting with the President of the Swiss Conferation Alain Berset whom he met with also recently, in the framework of the 17th Summit of Francophonie held in Yerevan.
Present at the opening of the Forum were high-level officials from Switzerland and international organizations, members of the UNCTAD, representatives of the world business community, investors. President Alain Berset welcomed the participants of the World Investment Forum 2018.
The World Investment Forum is one of the leading and prestigious international forums in the areas of investments and sustainable development, a high-level platform where new global challenges of globalization and institutionalization in the area of investments in modern times are discussed as well as avenues to overcome them.
This year, the Forum has brought together over 4000 representatives from 160 countries, including multiple pan national corporations, influential investment funds, leaders of major companies.
The opening of the Forum was succeeded by the UN Investment Encouragement award ceremony which was attended by President Sarkissian.
Awards were handed to the companies which have demonstrated excellent results in the UN proclaimed sustainable development goals, particularly, in fighting poverty, providing quality education and healthcare, and in the implementation of the programs to fight climate change. President Armen Sarkissian handed award to the Indian Invest India company.
Later, the President of Armenia visited the Armenian pavilion at the Investment Village of the World Investment Forum. At the pavilion, along with our country’s investment climate, attractiveness and competitive advantages presented are also Armenia’s tourism opportunities and particularities.
The President familiarized with the materials exhibited in the pavilion and conversed with the visitors.