• GOLD - 22 896,84 AMD SILVER - 260,54 AMD PLATINUM - 13 011,74 AMD
Ara Babloyan Had Meetings with Armen Sargsyan, Nikol Pashinyan and Karekin II
On the eve of the completion of the authorities of the Speaker of the National Assembly the RA NA Speaker Ara Babloyan had meetings with the RA President Armen Sargsyan, the RA Acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and the Supreme Patriarch and the Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II.
During the meetings the role of the legislative body was highlighted in the progress of the country that passed into the system of the parliamentary government, particularly the improvement of the legislative field, the implementation of the oversight functions, the establishment of the political forces and the civil society, the provision of the legislative activity transparency, the expansion of the public participation in the accountability and law-making processes.
The law-making activities of the RA National Assembly of the 6th convocation, and the work done on the international platforms and parliamentary structures had been summed up and evaluated.
The sides expressed hope that the newly elected National Assembly would continue the formed parliamentary traditions, giving new impetus and quality to the activities of the legislative body.