• GOLD - 20 029,21 AMD SILVER - 241,28 AMD PLATINUM - 12 492,91 AMD
Armenian CEC Distributes Mandates to Newly Elected Parliament Members
The Central Electoral Commission (CEC) on Thursday distributed mandates to the members of Armenia's seventh National Assembly.
Two adult and two first-time voters from each constituency, selected by a random choice, handed over the mandates to the MPs in a solemn ceremony held at the Yerevan Opera Theatre, reports.
The CEC secretary, Armen Smbatyan, had earlier said that the newly elected parliament will, for the first time ever, receive its mandates from voters instead of the CEC chairman.
The official ceremony was followed by a reception.
The political bloc My Step, led by Acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, scored a landslide victory in the December 9 snap elections, receiving 88 mandates. The Prosperous Armenia and Bright Armenia parties entered the parlimanet with 26 and 18 mandates, respectively. Four of the mandates of My Step were given to ethnic minority representatives (Yezidi, Russian, Assyrian and Kurd).
The newly elected parliament is scheduling its first session for Monday, January 14.