• GOLD - 19,810.98 AMD SILVER - 223.47 AMD PLATINUM - 12,315.79 AMD
CoE Secretary General Congratulates Nikol Pashinyan
Council of Europe Secretary General Thorbjørn Jagland has sent a congratulatory message to Nikol Pashinyan on his appointment as Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, official website of the Prime Minister of Armenia informs.
The message reads as follows:
“I congratulate you on your appointment to the post of Prime Minister of Armenia following your victory in the parliamentary elections of December 9, 2018.
The political transition, which started last year with the formation of a new parliament, came to completion under peaceful conditions and in accordance with constitutional norms. The conduct and the results of the elections of December 9 demonstrated the Armenian people’s aspiration for democracy and prosperity.
The Council of Europe will work with the new government to achieve these goals. I am confident that the sustained commitment to democratic institutions and the rule of law that your country has demonstrated in recent years will continue to promote the prosperity of the citizens of Armenia.
I wish you every success in the exercise of your important duties.”