• GOLD - 23,184.63 AMD SILVER - 262.56 AMD PLATINUM - 12,745.62 AMD
Armen Sarkissian Hailed Sheikh Sultan Bin Muhammad Al-Qasimi’s Special Attention Towards the Armenian People
President Armen Sarkissian, who is in the UAE on official visit, met with the sovereign ruler of the Emirate of Sharjah, Sheikh, Doctor Bin Muhammad Al-Qasimi.
President Sarkissian hailed Sheikh Sultan Bin Muhammad Al-Qasimi’s warm attitude and special attention towards the Armenian people which is visibly manifested through the programs implemented through his support and donations.
The President of Armenia and Sheikh Sultan Bin Muhammad Al-Qasimi discussed opportunities to expand the bilateral relations and stressed in particular the importance of cooperation in the areas of science, research, and education.
"We are ready to further deepen and promote relations between our friendly states and peoples," the President of Armenia underscored.
The parties agreed that a special group would be dispatched to Armenia to learn firsthand about the opportunities for cooperation and discussion of concrete programs.
The also discussed an opportunity to sign an agreement on declaring a town from Sharjah and a town from Armenia sister-towns.
President Armen Sarkissian invited Sheikh Sultan Bin Muhammad Al-Qasimi to visit Armenia. The invitation was accepted with gratitude.