• GOLD - 22 455,97 AMD SILVER - 259,35 AMD PLATINUM - 13 785,72 AMD
Nikol Pashinyan on Ex-President Kocharyan Criminal Case
If it comes to human lives, you should not impose any restrictions, the Prime Minister of Armenia, Nikol Pashinyan, said in an interview with RBC television, answering the question whether it was right to launch a criminal case against ex-President Robert Kocharyan, ten years after the events that occurred in capital city Yerevan, reports.
"I don’t compare one with the other," the PM said. "[But] if the matter concerns human lives, then in that case, no restrictions should be imposed.
"Besides that, under the Criminal Code, there is a statute of limitations specified by law. And if the [criminal] case is open and ongoing, then it means that, under the Criminal Code of Armenia, the statute of limitations has not expired."
And to the query as to whether the criminal case against Robert Kocharyan is of principle, Pashinyan responded as follows: "It’s not a principle case to me. [But] I believe that it’s a principle case to Armenia. When ten citizens of the country die, it can’t remain without a consequence; it’s indispensable to find out what happened."
Armenia’s second President Robert Kocharyan - along with several other former officials - has been charged within the framework of the criminal case into the tragic events that transpired in Yerevan on March 1 and 2, 2008 - and under Article 300.1 Paragraph 1 of the Criminal Code; that is, breaching Armenia’s constitutional order, in conspiracy with others.