• GOLD - 21 602,24 AMD SILVER - 239,1 AMD PLATINUM - 12 820,28 AMD
EU Strengthens Support to the Education Sector to the Benefit of Young Armenians
Today the EU announced its plans to reinforce its support to young Armenians by starting a dialogue with the Armenian Government on education reform and launching a new Education centre to prepare students and young professionals in the scientific area for the labour market, Delegation of the European Union to Armenia reports
Visiting European Commission Director for Neighbourhood East, Mr. Lawrence Meredith formally launched the EU-Armenia dialogue on education reform together with the European Training Foundation (ETF), the EU Agency in charge of supporting countries in the EU neighbourhood to undertake reforms in education and labour policies. The meeting took place with Armenian Minister of Education and Science, Araik Harutyunyan, to outline the main objectives to tackle in the education sector.
In addition, Director Meredith also will launch the EU TUMO Convergence Centre for Engineering and Applied Science together with the TUMO Centre for Creative Technologies. The aim of the EU-funded centre is to increase the quality of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics education in Armenia. It will also help support strengthening the link between research and industry, by offering incubator facilities to start-ups and small technology companies.
During the visit, Mr. Meredith, said: “The European Union's support to young people is one of the key priorities in our cooperation with Armenia and is at the heart of the Eastern Partnership. By providing young people with the necessary conditions to study, work and participate fully in society, we help them fulfil their potential and become the leaders and entrepreneurs of tomorrow."
The European Commission Director will also meet with representatives of diplomatic corps, IFIs, civil society, and young Armenian students for an informal dialogue on current and ongoing EU-Armenia cooperation matters.