• GOLD - 21,594.84 AMD SILVER - 231.47 AMD PLATINUM - 12,619.86 AMD
PM Briefed on Yenokavan Development Strategy
On March 24, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan traveled to Yenokavan community in Tavush Marz of Armenia. Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan, Prime Minister’s Chief of Staff Eduard Aghajanyan and Tavush Marz Governor Hayk Chobanyan accompanied the Prime Minister.
During the visit, the Prime Minister was introduced to the draft Yenokavan development strategy by 2025, the main vector of which is the development of tourism and infrastructures in the community. The strategy seeks to make Yenokavan a center of extreme tourism and take the number of annual tourist visits up to 250,000 instead of the current 50,000. To this end, several tens of millions of dollars will be invested by 2025 to expand the number of tourist destinations and create new jobs. Tourism turnover in Yenokavan was USD 1.5 million in 2018 and will reach the mark of about USD 20 million in 2025. Steps are underway to develop a general plan for land use in Yenokavan.
Highlighting the importance of the strategy, Prime Minister Pashinyan said the Government is ready to support the implementation of the proposed investment projects.