• GOLD - 23 001,02 AMD SILVER - 261,8 AMD PLATINUM - 13 051,63 AMD
Government Reviews Draft Project on Introduction of Foreign Economic Activity Service Centers
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan held a consultation to review the draft project on introduction of foreign economic activity service centers (FEASC). It has been developed by the State Revenue Committee.
SRC Chairman David Ananyan outlined the steps and goals proposed by the project. The draft suggests incorporating the functions of different departments under the one-stop-shop principle in order to streamline the export-import procedures for entities engaged in foreign economic activity. Mr. Ananyan said this will help facilitate the applicable procedures, simplify the services.
The objective is to decentralize FEZ-related formalities, evenly distribute the workload in Armenia’s customs clearance handling points, standardize processes, tariffs and procedures for all entities, introduce one-stop-shop procedures and services, improve the quality of services provided to entrepreneurs and so on.
A number of proposals and recommendations were voiced during the exchange of views that followed. Prime Minister Pashinyan instructed the stakeholders to follow up the discussion with interested agencies, experts and business representatives in order to take note of their suggestions and come up with common approaches.