• GOLD - 21,648.63 AMD SILVER - 234.82 AMD PLATINUM - 12,921.12 AMD
EU Ready to Support Armenia in the Reforms in the Justice Sector: Switalski
The European Union thinks that deep and comprehensive reforms in Armenia’s justice sector are of key significance for the future of the country, head of EU delegation to Armenia Piotr Switalski told the reporters, according to Novosti-Armenia
“The chief reason is that the majority of the people in Armenia do not trust the courts. Serious reforms are necessary to restore the public trust. The EU thinks that this reforms must be carried out in accordance with Armenian Constitution and international commitments. Among these commitments are the ones registered in the Armenia-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Agreement,” Switalski said.
He stressed that the EU is ready both technically and financially support Armenia in the reforms in the justice sector.
“We accept Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan’s yesterday’s resolute commitment to implement changes in the justice sector. The Armenian government should know that it may rely on us on the way to the implementation of these reforms,” he said, adding that the EU has started political dialogue with Armenia and encourage the government to implement the reforms through the dialogue with civil society and judicial bodies.
He said there are two reasons of public distrust toward courts – the previously existed corruption and political manipulations.
“I think these are the issues impeding the restoration of trust toward courts,” Switalski said.