• GOLD - 22 859,46 AMD SILVER - 267,24 AMD PLATINUM - 13 568,81 AMD
“We Will Be Able to Demonstrate Results on the Agreements on Karabakh Conflict:" Zohrab Mnatsakanyan
“In the near future we will be able to demonstrate some results on the agreements on the Karabakh conflict, discussed in Vienna and Moscow,” Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan said in response to the Public Radio journalist’s questions during the events held on the occasion of the 101st anniversary of the First Republic.
The Minister noted that the other issues are also discussed at this stage. The OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs have already held meetings in Yerevan and Stepanakert, and they have meetings scheduled in Baku.
"After that we will be able to make a more comprehensive conclusion, since at this stage these processes are underway," said Mnatsakanyan.
Commenting on Elmar Mammadyarov’s statement that the new authorities of Armenia "had been given time to study the issue, and that time has expired," the Armenian minister said that such rhetoric is not "negotiation-like", moreover it is not appropriate for the negotiator himself.
“The language of threats does not work and will not work, we have spoken about this more than once. We also spoke about the fact that Armenia and Artsakh are determined to protect themselves. We talked about this in different forms. But this is not the point,” said Mnatsakanyan.
He noted that in no way does this situation contribute to normal work process, especially when it is said by a negotiator.
11°  18°
Do you consider it important to hold WCIT-2019 in Yerevan?