• GOLD - 22 519,28 AMD SILVER - 261,56 AMD PLATINUM - 13 388,89 AMD
Nikol Pashinyan extends congratulations to Emmanuel Macron on the National Holiday of the French Republic
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan congratulated President Emmanuel Macron of the French Republic on the occasion of the National Day of France - July 14th.
“On behalf of the Armenian people and on my own behalf, I extend my warmest congratulations to you and to the French people on the occasion of the National Day of the French Republic - July 14th.
The centuries-old friendship between the Armenian and French peoples and the special relations between our countries, the high-level political dialogue and mutual trust constitute a solid basis for continued development and deepening of the Armenian-French cooperation.
It was very important for us that France inscribed the 24th of April on the French republican calendar as the day of commemoration of the Armenian Genocide, for which I would like to thank you again.
We appreciate the continuing efforts of France, as a Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group together with Russia and the United States, for the peaceful resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the strengthening of peace, security and stability in our region.
I highly appreciate our close cooperation on international platforms, including within the International Organization of La Francophonie. France has always supported the promotion of Armenia-EU relations, and we hope that this will be continued in the future. Today as the Armenian government has launched an ambitious reform process, France’s support for the realization of the Armenia-EU cooperation agenda becomes particularly important.
Reiterating my congratulations, I wish you every success in your high mission for the sake of the prosperity of France, as well as for the progress and the well-being of the fraternal people of France,” the congratulatory message reads.