• GOLD - 30 208,35 AMD SILVER - 417,26 AMD PLATINUM - 14 665,38 AMD
“We Consider you the Friend of Democracy in Armenia" - PM Holds Farewell Meeting with Piotr Switalski
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan today received outgoing Head of EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Piotr Switalski.
The Prime Minister highly appreciated Ambassador Switalski’s diplomatic activity in terms of promoting EU-Armenia relations and attached importance to his contribution to democratic processes underway in our country.
“I would like to thank you for your tenure-long efforts and your support of the reform process in Armenia, which was very important and effective. We see in you a friend of Armenia, the friend of democracy in Armenia, a friend of the Government of Armenia and the Armenian people. The scope of cooperation between Armenia and the European Union has considerably broadened following the revolution in our country. The EU is a reliable and important partner for Armenia, and I am confident that our bilateral cooperation will be even more effective in the future,” Nikol Pashinyan said.
Ambassador Piotr Switalski thanked Prime Minister Pashinyan for his kind remarks and appreciation, noting that it was a honor for him to implement the diplomatic service in Armenia.
“My diplomatic mission in Armenia was an important experience in both professional and personal terms. Cooperation with Armenia is as much important for the European Union, and the EU will continue to back Armenia’s progress along the path of democratic reforms,” Piotr Switalski said.
The parties exchanged views on EU-Armenia cooperation agenda, touching upon the dynamics of bilateral relations, the ongoing joint programs and the initiatives implemented after the Velvet Revolution.
partly cloudy (day)