• GOLD - 26 965,67 AMD SILVER - 264,44 AMD PLATINUM - 12 988,57 AMD
Ararat Mirzoyan Receives Delegation Led by Damon Wilson
On September 11, the President of the RA National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan met with the delegation led by the Executive Vice President of the American Atlantic Council Center Damon Wilson.
The Head of the parliament welcomed the guests in Armenia and continued the dialogue whuch had begun in Washington within the frameworks of the working visit of the Head of the National Assembly.
Thanking for the reception the guests have noted that the interest is great in the Center and in the U.S legislative and executive bodies towards the democratic processes going on in Armenia, that is why they have arrived in Armenia to get acquainted with the reforms being implemented on the spot.
During the meeting the parties, among other items, also touched upon the reforms of the judicial-legal sphere going on in Armenia and the Artsakh problem.
At the end of the discussion the representatives of the Atlantic Council expressed readiness to present in the U.S. the ongoing processes in Armenia and support the deepening of Armenia-U.S. relations.