• GOLD - 27 522,8 AMD SILVER - 283,15 AMD PLATINUM - 12 789,74 AMD
Armenia’s MFA Responds to Russia’s Statement about Granting Status of Observer to Azerbaijan in CSTO
CSTO charter clearly registers the standards for granting status of an observer or partner of the organization, said spokesperson of Armenia’s Foreign Ministry Anna Naghdalyan at press conference on Friday, referring to the statement of Russian deputy PM about possibility of granting the status to Azerbaijan, ''Aysor'' reports.
''Countries seeking to have status of observer at the organization must have diplomatic relations with all the member states of the CSTO. We have followed all the comments and positions but we must clearly register that there is a charter, there are clearly fixed provisions,'' she said, adding that in the CSTO the decisions are being made on the basis of consensus.
''Without Armenia’s consent any comment, any position will remain just a position,'' Naghdalyan said.
Asked whether the statement does not contradict strategic relations between Armenia and Russia, Naghdalyan said that there are clear standards which should be met.