• GOLD - 26 845,78 AMD SILVER - 281,71 AMD PLATINUM - 12 890,81 AMD
Nikol Pashinyan: “Developments in Armenia’s Security Environment Go in Tune with Security Council’s Forecasts”
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan today chaired a regular session of the Security Council of the Republic of Armenia.
Opening the session, the Prime Minister stated: “Today we are holding a regular Security Council session. Concerning the security environment around the Republic of Armenia, we can state that developments in Armenia’s security environment go in tune with our forecasts. This means that we adequately assess the situation, as a whole, which in turn means that the preparations and the ongoing efforts to improve Armenia’s security environment are adequate to the challenges, which is extremely important.
We can state that we have set up a very specific agenda for the Security Council’s proceedings. We are pushing ahead with the agenda, and the range of issues we are discussing today fits well within our agenda.
We are delivering concrete results in addressing the issues set by the Security Council, and today we need to summarize the results and outline our future plans.”
The session agenda featured a number of security-related issues.