• GOLD - 30 940,9 AMD SILVER - 424,19 AMD PLATINUM - 18 614,1 AMD
New EU Ambassador to Armenia Presents Credentials to President Sarkissian
Today, the newly appointed Head of the EU delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Andrea Victorine presented her credentials to President Armen Sarkissian.
The Ambassador noted that she was greatly honored to be back to Yerevan to serve as the EU Ambassador. Andrea Victorine was Germany’s Ambassador to Armenia in 2007-2009.
President Sarkissian congratulated the Ambassador and in her person thanked the EU for the substantial assistance which is being provided to Armenia. “Assistance was provided in the past, is being provided today and, I hope, will be provided also in the future,” the President noted.
In her remarks Andrea Victorine said that the EU is ready to assist Armenia in the process of reformation. “We are very glad that there is the agreement, foundation and roadmap: it provides the opportunity to work on all this faster,” she said. The Ambassador noted that she has multiple ideas which she intends to implement during her tenure.
The parties exchanged views on the agenda of the Armenia-EU cooperation. President Armen Sarkissian stressed the importance of a comprehensive and enhanced cooperation with the EU and its member states.