• GOLD - 29 255,69 AMD SILVER - 423,67 AMD PLATINUM - 17 799,01 AMD
Foreign Ministers of Armenia, Artsakh clarify positions prior to Mnatsakanyan-Mammadyarov meeting
On September 20, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh Masis Mayilian met with Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan in Yerevan.
Foreign Ministers of Artsakh and Armenia exchanged views on a range of issues related to the settlement process of the Azerbaijan-Karabakh conflict, on the eve of the meeting of the Foreign Ministers of the Republic of Armenia and Azerbaijan in New York on September 23.
In this context, the sides emphasized that there is no alternative to exclusively peaceful resolution of the conflict noting the importance of establishing an international mechanism of the ceasefire control. Ministers reiterated the necessity for direct and full-fledged participation of the Republic of Artsakh in the negotiations, for enhancing the efficiency of the settlement process.