• GOLD - 22 519,28 AMD SILVER - 261,56 AMD PLATINUM - 13 388,89 AMD
Canada and Armenia Are Bound by Shared Values of Justice: Justin Trudeau
The Leader of the Liberal Party of Canada, Justin Trudeau, today issued the following statement on Armenia’s Independence Day. As the official website of the party the statement mainly reads:
"We join Armenian communities across Canada and around the world to celebrate the anniversary of Armenia’s independence.
Canada and Armenia are bound by shared values of justice, democracy, and freedom, as well as our work together in international organizations like La Francophonie.
Last year, I had the chance to visit Armenia and meet with Prime Minister Pashinyan to discuss further strengthening our bilateral relationship through travel, tourism, and trade. The visit shone a light on the close ties between Canadians and Armenians – ties that are at the heart of our relationship.
In Canada, we know that diversity is our strength, and every day, the 60,000-strong Armenian Canadian community contributes to our country’s success. When Armenian Canadians welcomed thousands of Syrian refugees, they showed the way forward with compassion and generosity. We share a commitment to the successful settlement and integration of all newcomers.
On behalf of our family, Sophie and I wish a happy Armenian Independence Day to everyone celebrating."