• GOLD - 27 522,8 AMD SILVER - 283,15 AMD PLATINUM - 12 789,74 AMD
Baku Should Refrain From Provocative Actions: Armenia's MFA
Armenia’s Foreign Ministry is deeply concerned with the tension on Armenian-Azerbaijani border’s northern sector and condemns the steps addressed toward purposeful escalation of the situation, spokesperson of Armenia's MFA Anna Naghdalyan told, referring to the recent incidents on the border.
Armenian Armed Forces suffered one loss and had three wounded as a result of these incidents, the spokesperson said.
“Armenia’s Foreign Ministry is permanently coordinating its activities with the Defense Ministry. All the possible measures have been undertaken to reduce the tension. Citing the June 20 statement of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs the Armenian side claims that the Azerbaijani side must refrain from provocative actions, including the implementation of the reinforcing, engineering works across the border and engagement of supposed civilians in them,” Naghdalyan said.
She said the Armenia’s Foreign Ministry prioritizes the implementation of effective steps addressed toward reduction of further tension, reinforcement of ceasefire regime which makes the important part of peaceful settlement of the conflict.