• GOLD - 22 519,06 AMD SILVER - 262,62 AMD PLATINUM - 13 832,41 AMD
New Ambassador of Zambia Presents Credentials to Armenian President
New Ambassador of Zambia to Armenia Shadreck Luwita (residence in Moscow, Russia) presented his credentials to President Armen Sarkissian, the Presidential Office told Armenpress.
The Armenian President congratulated the Ambassador, wishing success in his diplomatic mission. President Sarkissian expressed confidence that the diplomat will invest his efforts for deepening and expanding the mutual cooperation between the two countries. He congratulated the Ambassador and in the person of him the people of Zambia on the upcoming national holiday – the Independence Day.
In his turn the Ambassador expressed readiness to contribute to the development of mutual relations between the two countries, stating that there is a great cooperation potential in different spheres.
The officials touched upon the prospective directions of the cooperation, in particular highlighting the fields of information and high technologies, mining industry, energy, etc.