• GOLD - 29 046,63 AMD SILVER - 346,67 AMD PLATINUM - 12 965,09 AMD
Armenia Can Connect UAE to EAEU Market: Pashinyan
The Government of Armenia will be happy to see more UAE investors getting involved in Armenia and therefore it is ready to discuss investment opportunities in various fields, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan told the UAE’s Gulf News newspaper in an interview when asked “why now is the moment that UAE investors should take notice of Armenia?'', Armenpress reports.
''I have already mentioned the conditions offered by the Armenian government, especially with regard to investors. We can make effective joint investments with our partners in advanced technology, agriculture, industry and more, and I am now urging UAE investors to explore the opportunities and conditions offered by the Armenian economy. Armenia can also be a favourable bridge and a connecter for the UAE to the EAEU market.
We have been developing an effective and comprehensive partnership with the UAE since the establishment of diplomatic relations in 1998. Today, Armenia’s relations with the UAE occupy a prominent place among our foreign policy priorities. Armenian-Emirati cooperation was progressively promoted by the first session of the Armenian-UAE Intergovernmental Joint Commission held in Yerevan in May. It is a productive platform for exchanging views on the opportunities and prospects of developing and extending bilateral cooperation and expanding the legal framework in various spheres of economy. Among the tangible outcomes of the Joint Commission work, we can highlight the signing of the Memorandum of Cooperation in the sphere of renewable energy between Abu Dhabi’s Masdar company and Armenian National Interests Fund, as well as the Memorandum of Understanding between the Central Bank of Armenia and Abu Dhabi Global Market'', Pashinyan said.