• GOLD - 28,357.07 AMD SILVER - 294.74 AMD PLATINUM - 13,395.31 AMD
PM Attends Opening of New Clothing Factories in Yerevan
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan today attended the launch of new clothing factories in Yerevan. Alex Textile, Sartex and Asa Garment will be housed in a singly facility.
The Prime Minister toured the workshops to get acquainted with the production process and the range of products.
The Head of Government welcomed the implementation of new investment projects in light industry, noting that the Government is prepared to support the sector’s development within its toolkit.
A total of 1000 new jobs have been created in thee aforementioned clothing factories. This figure is expected to reach 3,000 in the near future. The factories will produce jackets, leather pieces, knitwear.
Sartex has been founded by the Italian Sartis and Armenian Alex Textile companies. Sartex represents Sartis Italian company in Armenia. The company is engaged in production of clothes of MaxMara, Moncler, Peuterey, Dolce&Gabana, Dainese and other famous brands. Director of the company Mkhitar Aghabekyan said they want the Made in Armenia label become a quality guarantor.
Alex Textile is cooperating with a leading Chinese producer of garments. The whole range of the output will be marketed abroad.
In 2020, Alex Textile is expected to open a homemade textile and towel production facility and another clothing factory in Artashat. 1500 new jobs will be generated altogether.
17424_b.jpg (1670×1113)
17415_b.jpg (1670×1113)