• GOLD - 22 519,28 AMD SILVER - 261,56 AMD PLATINUM - 13 388,89 AMD
Ararat Mirzoyan Meets with President of Greece Arrived in Armenia on an Official Visit
On November 6, the President of the RA National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan met with the President of the Hellenic Republic Prokopios Pavlopoulos, who arrived in Armenia on an official visit.
Welcoming the guest the RA NA President has noted that the relations between Armenia and Greece are at high level, and besides the relations between the states, the Armenian and Greek peoples have great affection and brotherly feelings towards each other, which come from old centuries. Ararat Mirzoyan reminded that the Hellenic Parliament already in 1996 recognized the Armenian Genocide, in 2015 passed a law by which criminalized the denial of genocide, and the Parliament of Armenia recognized the genocide of Pontic Greeks and Assyrians. Besides the cultural, economic and political relations, Ararat Mirzoyan greatly highlighted the cooperation between the two countries’ parliaments and noted the necessity of more intensifying the inter-parliamentary contacts. He informed that during his visit in Cyprus with the President of the Cypriot Parliament he had a conversation about Armenia-Greece-Cyprus trilateral parliamentary possible format and also talked about that theme with the President of the Hellenic Parliament a few weeks ago during the meeting held in Strasbourg.
The RA NA President has also noted that very few countries are left that have not ratified yet the Comprehensive and Enhanced Agreement between the European Union and Armenia, and one of those countries is, unfortunately, Armenia’s friend Greece, adding that Armenia expects the support of Greece over the dialogue on visa liberalisation, too.
Thanking for the reception, the President of Greece has assured that in the near future his country will ratify Armenia-EU Agreement, after which they expect that the relations between Armenia and Greece, as well as between Armenia and the EU other member countries will more deepen. “We should make efforts and expand our relations,” Prokopios Pavlopoulos said, noting that the genocides of Armenians and Greeks are the tragic pages which also unite the two countries.