• GOLD - 27 474,38 AMD SILVER - 277,67 AMD PLATINUM - 12 592,68 AMD
Armenian President Holds Farewell Meeting with Greek Ambassador
President Armen Sarkissian received today the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Hellenic Republic to the Republic of Armenia Nafsika Nancy Eva Vraila who is concluding her diplomatic mission in our country.
President Sarkissian expressed thanks to Ambassador Vraila for the activities carried out during her tenure and for the efforts aimed at the deepening of the Armenian-Greek friendly relations. He wished her every success in her future endeavors.
Ambassador Vraila noted that she was leaving Armenia with warm memories and impressions. “Your country created excellent conditions for my work here. I hope that was able to bring my contribution to our already excellent relations,” the Ambassador of Greece noted.
The parties referred also to the recent official visit of the President of Greece Prokopis Pavlopoulos to Armenia and stressed its importance from the viewpoint of deepening the bilateral relations.