• GOLD - 23 970,88 AMD SILVER - 277,71 AMD PLATINUM - 15 681,95 AMD
Armenia Salutes Dutch Parliament’s Stance on Opening of Resident Embassy in Yerevan
he Foreign Ministry of Armenia welcomes the position of the Parliament of the Netherlands to open a resident Embassy in Yerevan.
“We salute the Dutch Parliament’s stance on opening of a resident Embassy in Yerevan. The move is a manifestation of support to the democratic developments in Armenia. The Embassy will strengthen the long-standing partnership between Armenia and the Netherlands”, the foreign ministry said on Twitter, Armenpress reports.
Armenia’s Ambassador to the Netherlands Tigran Balayan also thanked the initiators and supporters. “Armenia highly values your friendship and dedication. Looking forward to raising of Dutch flag in Yerevan”, the Ambassador said, mentioning the names of parliamentarians who had a contribution to this initiative, such as Pieter Omtzigt, Joel Voordewind,  Martijn van Helvert, Sven Koopmans and Sjoerd Wiemer Sjoerdsma.