• GOLD - 28,357.07 AMD SILVER - 294.74 AMD PLATINUM - 13,395.31 AMD
RA Prime Minister, World Customs Organization Secretary General Discuss Cooperation Prospects
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received World Customs Organization (WCO) Secretary General Kunio Mikuriya who is in Armenia to attend a regional forum, referred to as “Digital Solutions for Cross-Border Cooperation and Trade Facilitation.”
The Prime Minister welcomed Kunio Mikuriya’s visit to our country and appreciated his participation in the Yerevan conference, which is an evidence of effective cooperation between the Government of Armenia and the World Customs Organization. Nikol Pashinyan noted that the ongoing cooperation promotes Armenia’s customs reforms by building efficient capacity in the field of customs administration. The Premier advised that the Armenian government is implementing drastic reforms in an attempt to make fundamental improvements and create a business-friendly environment in our country.
Noting that he was glad to visit Armenia for the fourth time, the Secretary General of the World Customs Organization reaffirmed WCO’s readiness to develop cooperation with the Armenian Government. He highlighted the Yerevan conference and welcomed Armenia’s customs reform. According to Kunio Mikuriya, as a country with serious achievements in the IT sector, Armenia’s success story could be encouraging for other WCO-member nations.
The interlocutors discussed issues related to cooperation in the framework of the ongoing tax and customs reforms, long-term implementation of the one-stop shop principle and the importance of using information technologies.
Speaking about the government-initiated reforms, Nikol Pashinyan touched upon the establishment of a foreign economic activity service center in Gyumri, which will fulfill the state functions related to customs administration and foreign economic activity. The Secretary General of the World Customs Organization welcomed the ongoing reforms and expressed willingness to provide expert assistance.
Both sides highlighted the importance of customs services as a catalyst of economic activity in the regions. The parties looked at possibility of holding the 2020-2021 WCO forum on information technology in Armenia.