• GOLD - 30 049,87 AMD SILVER - 387,97 AMD PLATINUM - 15 272,88 AMD
Armenian President Meets Qatari PM in Doha
President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian, who is in Qatar on an official visit, met with Qatari Prime Minister, Interior Minister Sheikh Abdullah bin Nasser bin Khalifa Al Thani in Doha, the Armenian President’s Office reports.
The Qatari PM welcomed the Armenian President’s official visit, attaching importance to the inter-state relations with Armenia.
President Sarkissian thanked the government of Qatar for assisting the opening of the Armenian Embassy, stating that it will raise the bilateral ties to a new quality and expressed hope that Qatar will also open an embassy in Yerevan in the near future.
The officials discussed the opportunities to deepen the relations between the two countries. They agreed that there are great opportunities for mutual partnership between the two friendly countries and good grounds to expand and strengthen the bilateral cooperation.
Armen Sarkissian said Armenia, being as member of the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU), has a good transit opportunity to enter into the markets of other countries.
The sides highlighted construction, tourism, real estate, agriculture and food safety as prospective fields for the cooperation. The Armenian President also highlighted the presence of a great partnership potential in science, education and technologies, introducing in this context the presidential initiative ATOM (Advanced Tomorrow) and the cooperation opportunity within the frames of this initiative.