• GOLD - 30 192,39 AMD SILVER - 395,72 AMD PLATINUM - 13 818,03 AMD
Catholicos of All Armenians Received Ambassador of Lithuania to the Republic of Armenia
On December 04, in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians; received Mrs. Inga Stanytė-Toločkienė, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Lithuania to the Republic of Armenia.
Conveying his best wishes to the Ambassador on the Occasion of assuming the mission, the Pontiff of All Armenians, with gratitude reflected on the diplomatic relationships and close cooperation formed between Lithuania and Armenia. The Catholicos of All Armenians also spoke about the Armenian community of Lithuania and its spiritual care.
During the conversation, His Holiness recalled the Lithuanians' support to the Armenian people at the beginning of the Artsakh War.
Ambassador Inga Stanytė-Toločkienė also touched upon the bilateral relations and the activities aimed at their expansion, emphasizing the importance of the exchange of experience between the two countries. In regard to the Armenian community of Lithuania, Mr. Inga Stanytė-Toločkienė confirmed that the Armenians are respected citizens that make their useful contribution in various spheres.
During the meeting, the relationships between the Sister Churches and The Armenian Apostolic Church were also discussed.
At the conclusion, the Ambassador visited the museums of the Mother See getting acquainted with the spiritual-cultural values being kept in the Mother See.